A Primary Trust
for Primary Schools

Find Out More
Riverbridge Primary School

Who's Who

At Riverbridge we strongly believe in the wider community of the school and helping our children to become good citizens within that community.  

We can do this with support from parents, governors, local clubs and activities and our surrounding neighbours.  We believe that by working in partnership with different members of our local community we are able to harness more opportunities for our children and strengthen the provision overall.

The Leadership Team

Mrs. M.E. McCarthy Executive Principal
Mr. P Grimwood Headteacher
Mrs. S McCarthy Deputy Headteacher
Mrs. J Ronicle Inclusion Leader
Mrs. N Talkington Early Years & Key Stage 1 Phase Leader
Mrs. L Price Key Stage 2 Phase Leader/English Subject Leader
Mrs. S Campain Curriculum Team Leader
Miss L King Maths Subject Leader
Mrs. C Quillish School Business Manager

Teaching Staff 2020/21

Class Name  Teacher Teaching Assistants SEN Support Assistant (if applicable)

RTS

Mrs Talkington* and Miss Andrews Mrs King  
 RM Miss Mihelyi Mrs Dotson  
 RB Mrs Bennett Mrs Thorne and Mrs Macdonald (Mon, Tues pm) Mrs Holden, Mrs Thompson and Mrs Carter
 1H Miss Heffernan Mrs Vicente (AM) and Mrs Culey (PM) Mrs King & Mrs Rattlidge
 1B Mrs Bruton* Miss Hames (AM) and Mrs Roberts (PM)  
 1L Miss Loky Mrs Essed (AM) and Mrs King (PM)  
 2S Miss Shaw* and Miss Bruton (SCITT) Mrs Cornateanu Miss Richards, Miss Murgia, Mrs Vincent, Mrs Paul, Mrs Roberts, Mrs Leveritt
 2F Miss Frost Mrs Phagora  
 2H Miss Hamilton Mrs Sewell Mrs Carter, Mrs Powlson, Mrs Jones and Miss Wallace
 3F Miss Messam Mrs Paul (AM) Miss Davie, Mr Bennet, Mrs Thomson and Mrs Ganesh
 3Ri Miss Rigg Mrs Court Mrs Wells, Mrs Neumann and Miss Di Virgillio
 3Re Miss Rekaj Mrs Culey (AM) Miss Hull and Mrs Thompson
 4G Miss Gunn* Mrs McLaughlin  
 4S Mrs Shaw Miss Murgia (AM)  
 4C Mr Christensen Mrs Neumann  
 5T Mr Toms* Mrs Jimenez (AM)  
 5G Miss Goldswain Mrs Brunton  
 5K Miss Knox Mrs Markey Mrs Thomson, Mrs Aldred, Mrs Jimenez and Mr Bennet 
 6K Mrs King* Mrs Powlson  
 6M Mrs Mehmet and Mrs Price Mrs Enderby  
 6N Miss Neumann Mrs Jones Mrs Stroud
Nursery Miss Bancroft (Nursery Manager) & Miss Spink (Deputy Nursery Manager) Mrs Shingadia, Mrs Tamlyn, Mrs Hughes, Mrs Rattlidge (AM), Mrs Muzakir and Mrs Holden (PM)  

* denotes Year Group Leader

Non Class Based Staff

Mrs Wallace Patoral Co-ordinator
Mrs Hughes Home School Link Worker (HSLW)
Mrs Lenton-Clark Home School Link Worker (HSLW)
Miss Friend Teacher Interventions
Mr Llewellyn Caretaker
Mr Waters Sports Premium Mentor

Office Staff

Mrs Williams Office Manager
Mrs Kent School Secretary
Mrs Harvey School Secretary
Mrs Bhagalia School Secretary
Mrs Waldron School Secretary
Mrs Adams School Secretary

Breakfast Club Staff

Mrs Talkington

Breakfast Club Assistant

Mrs Holmear Breakfast Club Assistant
Mrs Welch Breakfast Club Assistant

Lunchtime Staff

Miss Currier Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Nagoor Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs McDonald Lunchtime Supervisor

Subject Leadership 2020/21

English Mrs L Price
Maths Mrs L King
Science Miss J Shaw
Computing Miss S Loky/Miss A Gunn
History and Geography Miss I Rigg/Miss K Neumann
Art Miss J Goldswain
Design Technology Miss L Knox
Music Miss C Heffernan
Religious Education Miss R Frost/Miss R Hamilton
P.S.H.E Mrs I Mehmet
Physical Education Mr H Christensen
Modern Foreign Languages Miss R Frost
Outdoor Learning Miss L Mihelyi
Educational Visits Miss P Friend
 
Riverbridge Primary School